Hank’s Blog – Yeah… Time for a Break

Hanks_Blog_Hedder.jpg

I’ve been thinking a lot about the last couple months. It’s been… I don’t even have words for how it’s been. When a massive plane crash over the city turns out to not be the worst thing that’ll happen all year… you’re in trouble. It’s like I’ve been playing the “life sucks” slots and hit the “giant bucket of shit” jackpot.

Blogging is fun and all (I get a kick out of the comments — the mean ones and the nice ones), but I’m having a hard time keeping the tone light. It’s been a real struggle what with the truckload of crap the family’s been handed lately. I mean, I was in two shootouts. Most guys in my position never even see one. It’s like someone’s sending me a big, fat message, you know?

So, I’m taking a little break. I’ve had a great time with you guys, and I hope I get to do it again. I think right now, even though I feel like a complete tool saying shit like this, I just gotta focus on my own health and my family for a little while.

Anyway, that’s it for now. Hankster out.

Filed under: Hank's Blog

auto-tagged
  • Newest
  • Oldest
  • Most Replied
  • Most Liked
Comments:
auto-tagged