Hank’s Blog – Yeah… Time for a Break

Hanks_Blog_Hedder.jpg

I’ve been thinking a lot about the last couple months. It’s been… I don’t even have words for how it’s been. When a massive plane crash over the city turns out to not be the worst thing that’ll happen all year… you’re in trouble. It’s like I’ve been playing the “life sucks” slots and hit the “giant bucket of shit” jackpot.

Blogging is fun and all (I get a kick out of the comments — the mean ones and the nice ones), but I’m having a hard time keeping the tone light. It’s been a real struggle what with the truckload of crap the family’s been handed lately. I mean, I was in two shootouts. Most guys in my position never even see one. It’s like someone’s sending me a big, fat message, you know?

So, I’m taking a little break. I’ve had a great time with you guys, and I hope I get to do it again. I think right now, even though I feel like a complete tool saying shit like this, I just gotta focus on my own health and my family for a little while.

Anyway, that’s it for now. Hankster out.

Filed under: Hank's Blog

Our commenting feature is unavailable while we update the site. We apologize for the inconvenience. Commenting and the Talk forum will launch along with a range of new site features early next month. If you would like to be notified when commenting and the Talk forum have relaunched please enter your email below.

Thank you! We'll let you know as soon as commenting is available.
Sorry this functionality is temporarily unavailable. Please try again later.

In the meantime, you can continue discussion on social media, including AMC’s Facebook pages.

FB TW